Search
  • Elizabeth McComsey

Sea-Buckthorn: A Skincare Powerhouse!

Updated: Aug 7, 2021

.

 

Sea-Buckthorn is a small shrub native to the Himalayas. The Sea-Buckthorn oil that we use in our products is cold-pressed from the seeds and pulp of the berries. This rich, light burgundy-colored oil is an absolute nutrient powerhouse for skin. The oil extracted from this incredible little berry contains approximately 190 bioactive substances, including saturated fatty acids, unsaturated fatty acids, 14 vitamins, strong antioxidants, 36 types of flavonoids, phospholipids and around 18 amino acids. Quite the mouthful!

 


The Omega-Fatty Acids


Sea buckthorn oil may be one of the only plant foods known to provide all four omega fatty acids. This nutrient-rich oil contains omega-3 (alpha-linolenic acids), omega-6 (linolic acid), omega-9 (oleic acid), and the super rare omega-7 (palmitoleic acid), which is an important component of the skin cell membrane, and with topical use is able to stimulate skin cell regeneration and wound healing. Acids from the omega-3 group, (mainly EPA and DHA), inhibit the development of tumors, and even suppress the ability of a tumor to become cancerous. It has also been proven that omega-3 fatty acids can reduce inflammation caused by UV exposure. Omega-6 further strengthens the lipid barrier, and omega-9 is able to penetrate deeply into the skin’s surface, providing deep hydration. All of the omega fatty acids help to prevent transepidermal water loss, keeping important moisture locked in place. Therefore, these compounds are able to reduce the effects of sunburns, accelerate regenerative processes of damaged skin cells and soothe irritation, all while strengthening the skin’s own protective barrier.

 


Phospholipids, Glycolipids and Sterols


Phospholipids and glycolipids moisturize and soften the epidermis, improve elasticity and reduce inflammation of the skin, while accelerating skin-regeneration and cell renewal. Lecithin is a phospholipid in sea-buckthorn oil that works as a softening and conditioning agent and even slows the aging process. Sterols strengthen the lipid barrier of the skin, protect from harmful external substances, and improve the skin’s elasticity and firmness. These compounds do much of their repair work during the late evening and night-time hours, which is why organic sea-buckthorn oil is one of the main ingredients in our Frankin' Night Crème.

 



Our Frankin' Night Crème utilizes the incredible skin-healing abilities of sea-buckthorn oil to help with skin-regeneration and cell renewal, while also improving skin's elasticity and firmness, all while you sleep.




 


Onto the Vitamins!


Vitamins A, C, E, F, K, P and B complex are all present in Sea-Buckthorn oil.

Vitamin A, found in the form of carotenoids (approx. 200 mg/100 g), provides much of the regenerative and anti-wrinkle properties of the oil.

Thiamine, or Vitamin B1 is good for red, irritated, acne-prone or even dry skin. It can also improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. When applied topically, riboflavin, or Vitamin B2 has been shown to increase the immune strength of the skin to recover from UV radiation. Pyridoxine hydrochloride, a form of Vitamin B6, works as an antioxidant to prevent cellular damage.

Vitamin C, (the content of which is 15 times higher than in orange fruit!) has an antioxidative effect, and protects against harmful UVA and UVB radiation while evening out skin tone. Vitamin P, more commonly known as flavonoids, works like a powerful sidekick to Vitamin C, helping with its absorption and boosting its abilities, while strengthening the walls of capillary blood vessels.

Vitamin E is present in the form of tocopherols. Vitamin E is possibly the most famous for its positive effects on skin. Sea Buckthorn is the third highest source of vitamin E in the plant world, providing skin with a boost of antioxidants to fight free radicals, protect cell DNA, and provide additional moisture.

Vitamin K has serious healing abilities and helps with the formation of collagen. Evidence shows that it could even help reduce the appearance of spider veins.

 


Our Frankin'Balm combines our highest concentration of Baswellic Acid (Read more about that here.) with a hefty amount of Sea-Buckthorn oil, packing this little balm full of vitamins, which it uses to help repair and moisturize any areas of skin that need a bit of extra love and attention.


 

Sea-Buckthorn oil has a pretty impressive resume for the skincare world. It isn't hard to see why this little berry is so highly prized. This oil is deeply moisturizing and is often used in treatments for frostbite, skin damage caused from UV radiation, x-rays and even some chemical burns.

Sea-buckthorn oil stimulates wound healing (even for necrotic wounds), stimulates cell regeneration, as well as collagen synthesis.

 


Sea-Buckthorn oil is one of the main ingredients in our Frankin' Facial Serum, our original facial serum recipe. This powerful serum is made up of some of the finest ingredients available in the world of skincare.. It combines oils like sea-buckthorn, rosehip and milk thistle with some of the best EO's for skin out there, like neroli, helichrysum and geranium. Of course our products are never complete without an extra boost of frankincense and our "Secret Frankin' Sauce" that provides an extra serving of boswellic acid.

 

It is both fascinating and awe-inspiring to see how much we are able to gain from our natural world. If you are interested in further reading, please feel free to read through my source material. The link will be listed below.

 

Sources


https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-765/sea-buckthorn

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28526097/

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5438513/

https://lipidworld.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1186/s12944-017-0469-7


8 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All